Buzz Doctor & Buzz Doctor Pharmacy: Business Terms and Conditions

 

If you are considering to use the Buzz Doctor service, in anyway, or if you are accessing the website, then before doing so, you should read the terms and conditions carefully. These terms and conditions set out the basic information on how we provide this service to you. It contains information about the privacy policy and the agreement you will enter into with Buzz Doctor. For any additional terms and conditions, please enquire within Buzz Doctor. 

If you do not agree with these terms and conditions then please exit the service, do not use it and cancel any appointment(s) that you might have made. 

These Terms and Conditions apply to all of the users and if relevant, an employee of Buzz Doctor (including ‘you’, ‘your’ the ‘patient’, the ‘service user’, the ‘user’) of the Buzz Doctor Platform;

  • Our website/internet site www.buzzdoctor.co.uk
  • Any mobile/tablet application (‘app’) 
  • By phone i.e. mobile call/telephone call
  • Email 
  • Face to face 

Collectively, the different ways to access our service is referred to as the Buzz Doctor Platform. These Terms and Conditions apply to you whether you are a National Health Service (NHS) or private (self-funded) patient.

REGISTRATIONS AND TRADEMARKS 

Any copy of any information/pictures/wording etc, contained on our website, in our pharmacy or clinic room, is an offence and legal action will be taken in such circumstances. 

By undergoing any treatment with Buzz Doctor, you are accepting the terms and conditions and the user agreement, you understand, accept and agree that under this agreement, you cannot copy, sell, sublicense, transfer or use the work as a basis for a template. You may not (but this list is not limited to); copy, reproduce, duplicate, sell or resell the information contained on the Buzz Doctor website, clinic or pharmacy and/or the services or the terms and conditions. Any of these actions is a legal offense and will result in criminal prosecution and/or termination of your contract with us. 

If you access the Buzz Doctor service without the intention of using the service, i.e. for any reason, including, but not limited to; by accident, to look at the website, to check for something etc. then you understand, accept and agree that you cannot copy, sell, sublicense, transfer or use the work as a basis for a template, this includes these terms and conditions. 

 

WHO WE ARE  

The logo ‘Buzz Doctor’ and business names, including ‘Buzz Doctor’ ‘BuzzDoctor’, ‘Buzz Doctor Pharmacy’ are trademarked under the Trade Marks Registry.

Buzz Doctor is owned and operated by BuzzDoctor Limited (‘Buzz Doctor’, ‘our’, ‘us’ or ‘we’), a company registered in England, UK. Company number 11959946. 

Buzz Doctor Pharmacy is registered with the GPC (Registration number 1038394).

Details of the pharmacist(s) and practitioner(s) at Buzz Doctor and Buzz Doctor Pharmacy 

The main practitioner is:

Dr Mariam Ahmed (GPC registration number: 2086026). Dr Ahmed is an Independent Prescriber/Practitioner. Dr Ahmed is responsible for the Private Practice at Buzz Doctor. 

The Superintendent of Buzz Doctor Pharmacy is Dr Mariam Ahmed.  

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

To contact us for general information please email: info@buzzdoctor.co.uk or call 0121 744 1141.

For our website, please visit www.buzzdoctor.co.uk

For business/medical purposes we may contact you by email, this will be the email address that you provided or emailed us with and will occur only if you have consented for this to happen. 

We may also need to contact you by written post; this will be to the address that you provided.

We may contact you by phone or messaging service, but only if you have consented for this to take place. 

 

EMERGENCIES

Please note that Buzz Doctor Private Clinic, is NOT to be used in an EMERGENCY situation.

If you believe that you or someone you are with are experiencing an emergency then you should seek urgent and immediate help by dialling 999

You should call 999 immediately in a life-threatening or serious situation, however there may be other such reasons where you will need to dial 999, this list does not cover all conditions and is not meant to replace medical advice or self-decision making

Call 999 immediately if you or someone is experiencing the following:

  • Chest pain
  • Difficulty in breathing
  • If you think someone is having a heart attack
  • If you think someone is having a stroke 
  • Head injury
  • Seizures/fits 
  • Loss of consciousness 
  • Major trauma which can be, but not limited to;
    • Stabbing, shooting, a fall, road traffic accident
  • Severe bleeding 
  • Severe allergic reaction
  • Severe burns or scalds

 

REGISTRATIONS AND TRADEMARKS 

Any copy of any information/pictures/wording etc, contained on our website, in our pharmacy or clinic room, is an offence and legal action will be taken in such circumstances. 

By undergoing any treatment with Buzz Doctor, you are accepting the terms and conditions and the user agreement, you understand, accept and agree that under this agreement, you cannot copy, sell, sublicense, transfer or use the work as a basis for a template. You may not (but this list is not limited to); copy, reproduce, duplicate, sell or resell the information contained on the Buzz Doctor website, clinic or pharmacy and/or the services or the terms and conditions. Any of these actions is a legal offense and will result in criminal prosecution and/or termination of your contract with us. 

If you access the Buzz Doctor service without the intention of using the service, i.e. for any reason, including, but not limited to; by accident, to look at the website, to check for something etc. then you understand, accept and agree that you cannot copy, sell, sublicense, transfer or use the work as a basis for a template, this includes these terms and conditions. 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

How we can use your personal information

Buzz Doctor are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that any sensitive information you choose to provide either by email, messaging/text and/or to the Practitioner during a consultation is in full compliance with The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the New Data Protection Act 2018.

Any personal information about you that we have stored on our IT systems, e.g. treatment details, photographic content, contact details etc., is all password protected and is governed by the Computer Misuse Act 1990. Any unauthorised access to the system or your medical records is an offence. 

Any paper work held is secured in a locked cabinet in a locked room. Any unauthorised access to the paper work is an offence.

All Practitioners at Buzz Doctor are independent/autonomous Practitioners, which means they are all registered medical healthcare professionals; who are bound by law to comply with the GDPR, Data Protection Act 1998 and their respective clinical/medical code of ethics.

You accept that all treatment provided to you will be shared with your registered GP. 

We will not sell, share or lease your personal information to other third parties unless we have your written consent, or if we are compelled to do so by the law.

We will only send you promotional material or information if you have chosen this option when providing your details to us during your account creation.

If you would like a copy of your personal information held by Buzz Doctor; please contact us at info@buzzdoctor.co.uk

We require 7 working days to send any records. 

 

GDPR Compliance

Buzz Doctor requests the following information from patients prior to a consultation/procedure; however this may change with time, and you understand and accept that you are to provide any information requested that is required for safe, effective, caring and efficient treatment.

Basic information required; full name, age, date of birth, gender, address, medical conditions, medication taken, allergies, drug allergies, your registered GP surgery, telephone number, next of kin/emergency contact number, and email address. 

These details will be taken prior to any treatment or consultation.

You will have to read the terms and conditions, including the privacy policy, and agree to the terms of use before undergoing any treatment at Buzz Doctor. 

We store all your information privately and securely, under password protected systems, which are not internet based. 

We do not post any personal information publicly about you. 

We will not share or sell your information with third party companies; we will only share your care and treatment with your own GP.

We require this information to ensure treatment is suitable and safe.

Our treatment plan depends on the information you provide. Please ensure the information you provide is correct and up to date.

If you would like to view all the information we hold about you; then please email info@buzzdoctor.co.uk. 

If you would like us to erase any or all information we hold about you, please request this via email using info@buzzdoctor.co.uk. Your information will be permanently and securely erased within 14 working days. All information we hold is electronically stored. Only the Buzz Doctor team has access to this information. Who are bound by the data protection laws.

Cookies may be collected through your browsing of our website. You are agreeing for us to store such information by browsing our website. If you do not wish for cookies to be stored, then please do not use our website. We will not misuse cookies. 

 

Opting in for information

By creating a medical record with Buzz Doctor, and then selecting to give consent to receive information and/or marketing information, you are agreeing to receiving these promotional materials, offers, newsletters, surveys and other information regarding Buzz Doctor company news, medical and health-related topics. This material may contain information about other products or companies also, including website links to other related websites.

If you do not wish to receive such communications, please do not select this option when creating a record with the practitioner. You can change this information at any time by contacting us directly. 

 

Our Data Controller Policy

Buzz Doctor stores the aforementioned information and is the controller for User Data.

Buzz Doctor adheres to the Data Protection Directive of 1995 and the GDPR from May 25th 2018

You can contact us at any time using info@buzzdoctor.co.uk to:

Request access to information Buzz Doctor has about you

Correct any information Buzz Doctor has about you

Delete information Buzz Doctor has about you

If you have any additional questions about Buzz Doctor collection and storage of data please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Buzz Doctor  Pharmacy

Data Protection Officer

229 Stratford Road

Solihull

Birmingham

B90 3AH

United Kingdom

If you are located outside of the United Kingdom, then please be aware you are sending information (including Personal Data) to the United Kingdom where our systems are located. This information will only be used to provide proper care and treatment for you, in the UK only.

By providing information to Buzz Doctor, you are agreeing for us to use your information to create or assess a safe treatment plan for you.

 

How we may use your data anonymously to improve our services

Buzz Doctor strives to achieve good healthcare for its patients. 

The information we gather is used to understand how we can aim to continuously improve and tailor our services in accordance with the needs of your care. Your records will ensure that we are providing the right patient with the right treatments. We may use your consultation data (anonymously) to perform drug, prescribing and treatment audits.  

 

COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

Buzz Doctor strives to achieve excellence in customer service and its treatments. We aim to treat our clients fairly, compassionately and most importantly; safely.

If, unfortunately you are not happy with any aspect of Buzz Doctor, you are entitled to log a complaint. In the majority of cases, if you inform a member of staff right away and explain your concerns, the issue can be dealt with right away and we can rectify the issue straight away. 

However, if you wish to make a formal complaint then this can be done either by telephone, by email, in writing or face to face. 

Please be aware, due to data protection, Buzz Doctor will not provide any sensitive/personal information via email (if the complaint is made by email).

Contact Buzz Doctor:

By phone: 0121 744 1141

By email: info@buzzdoctor.co.uk

By post:

Buzz Doctor Pharmacy

229 Stratford Road

Solihull

B90 3AH

1.Once your complaint is received, it will be escalated to the Manager (and any other parties involved).

  1. An investigation will take place to gather facts and information about your complaint
  2. You will receive a phone call or a reply e-mail within 14 working days, from when you initially logged your complaint. The Manager will discuss the complaint and we will strive to rectify your issue at this point. If this is not possible, we will highlight the next steps.
  3. If the Manager is unable to rectify the issue, then the complaint will be escalated to the Superintendent Pharmacist of Buzz Doctor Pharmacy.
  4. The Superintendent will also conduct an investigation to gather information. You may be required to attend a meeting with the involved person(s) to find a possible resolution and discuss your concerns in a safe and professional environment. 
  5. If you are not able to resolve your complaint with Buzz Doctor or prefer to speak to someone who was not involved, you can take your complaint to the NHS.

You can complain (or give feedback):

By post to:

NHS England
PO Box 16738
Redditch
B97 9PT

 

By emailengland.contactus@nhs.net

If you are making a complaint, please state: For the attention of the complaints team in the subject line.

 

By phone: 0300 311 22 33

 

  1. If you are still unhappy with the final response, you have the right to take your complaint to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman.

Please Note: they will only consider the case if it has been properly investigated by us in the first instance. If you decide to contact the Ombudsman, you must do this within 12 months of your initial complaint to us.

Contact details:

Parliamentary and Health Service
Ombudsman
Millbank Tower

21 Millbank

Westminster
London

SW1P 4QP
Telephone: 0345 015 4033
Website: www.ombudsman.org.uk

 

Sharing of your medical record with your NHS GP Surgery

By agreeing to use the Buzz Doctor services, you understand, accept and consent to your private medical consultations being sent (by email or post) to your NHS registered GP surgery.

 Accessing your Summary Care Record

During consultation, it may be necessary to access your NHS summary care record. This is a summary of your NHS record. We will only access this record with your consent.